The Honor Roll

Military veterans are honored by family and friends as part of Letter from Italy, 1944. This list represents those honors.

Names listed here were nominated as part of the April 28, 2013 premiere performance of Letter from Italy, 1944, or at the June 14, 2015 premiere screening of the documentary Letter from Italy, 1944: A New American Oratorio.
* denotes 10th Mountain Division

SGT Felix Adacher, US Army; honored by Charles H. Kinder
CPL Stephen L. Adkins, US Army; honored by Dr. and Mrs. James Barrante
All Veterans, All Service Branches; honored by Jan and Marvin Willard
COL Ray Allemang, US Air Force; honored by Gail Tyler
SGT Bill Allemang, US Army; honored by Gail Tyler
CDR William L. Ames, US Navy; honored by Richard P. Holloway
A1C Carl Anderson, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
PFC Edward Apuzzo, US Army; honored by Ginny and Ray DeMeola
SSG Jean Roger Arcand, US Army Air Corps; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
SSG Jean Roger Arcand, US Army; honored by Judy and John Gudvangen
SPC4 Salvatore Azzaro, US Army; honored by Steve J. Azzaro
MSG Salvatore D. Azzaro, US Army; honored by Steve J. Azzaro
CPL Howard Baker, Union Army; honored by Melissa Rowe
SPC4 Charles H. Balderston, US Army; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
CPT Albin S. Balinskas, US Army; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
2LT Ernest R. Balinskas, US Army Air Corps; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
1LT Margaret Balinskas, Women’s Army Corps; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
PVT Raymond J. Balinskas, US Army; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
E4 Dominick Vincent Balogh, US Air Force; honored by Sheila Garvey
CPT Stanley Bank, M.D., US Army Air Corps; honored by Elaine and Stephen Bank
CDR William J. Barge, MD, US Navy; honored by Amy Webb
SR Airman Eric Barnes, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
SSGT Robert E. Baroni, US Army; honored by Sandy Zajac
CAPT Melissa Beckman, US Air Force; honored by Marianne Beckman
LT Rachel Beckman, US Coast Guard; honored by Marianne Beckman
PO1 Gary Bernard, US Navy; honored by Dr. and Mrs. James Barrante
CDR A. William Bertuch, US Navy Medical Corps; honored by Paula Bertuch
CPT Doris Boardman Schick, US Army Nurse Corps Reserve; honored by Kathy Traester
LT John Bodge, US Army Air Corps; honored by Julie Newirth
COL John K. Borneman, US Army Corps of Chaplains; honored by Doris and Bill Schick
PFC Willard G. Bromage, US Army; honored by Jane Coughlin
SSGT John Brown, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
John Bussman, Sr., US Navy; honored by John Bussman, Jr.
COL Philip P. Cacciola, US Army Retired; honored by Rich Pugliese, Phil Cacciola
CPL John R. Calcagni, US Army; honored by Linda Cirullo Calcagni
SP4 David Patrick Callahan, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
PFC Michael Campana, US Army; honored by Jean O’Herron
SGT Joseph Cap, US Army; honored by Maryellen and Rich Pugliese
T5 Francis Carberry, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
SSGT Harry Cassella, US Army; honored by Kathy and Joe D’Eugenio Sr.
PVT Edward Ciezikiewicz, US Army; honored by Laura and Lawrence Cap
SSGT Francis J. Cirullo, US Marine Corps; honored by Linda Cirullo Calcagni
CPL Salvatore Ciulla, US Army Air Corps; honored by Michael Ciulla
LTC David Cluxton, US Army; honored by Marcia L. Bliven
Duncan M. Coghill, British Army; honored by Joanne and John Coghill
SGT Henry D. Coghill, US Marine Corps; honored by Joanne and John Coghill
SSGT Arnold Conway, US Army; honored by Allan B. Conway
COL Donald G. Cook (POW). US Navy; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
TSGT John F. Cowles, US Marine Corps; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
A1C Zach Cuddeback, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
PFC Christopher A. Cunningham, US Army; honored by Dianne Dunn Greco
SGT Robert Cyranowicz, US Army; honored by Melissa Rowe
SGT Brian Dean, US Army; honored by Amanda Twupack
SGT Eric Dean, US Army; honored by Amanda Twupack
SPC4 Michael DeAngelis, US Army; honored by Dr. and Mrs. James Barrante
SGT Steven J. DeLuzio, US Army; honored by Janet Donston
1SGT Alan Donston, US Marine Corps & US Army; honored by Janet Donston
Airman 3 Alden Donston, US Navy; honored by Janet Donston
CDR John Dorsey, US Coast Guard; honored by Sharon Cunningham
CPT Hector B. Douglass, M.D., US Army; honored by Jane Coughlin
SGT Robert Dross, US Army; honored by Charles H. Kinder
CAPT William Dubois, US Air Force; honored by Marianne Beckman
PO1 G. Herman Duke, US Navy; honored by Doris and Bill Schick
CPL Robert T. Duke, US Army Air Corps; honored by Doris and Bill Schick
BM2 Stephen Duque, US Coast Guard; honored by Marianne Beckman
CPL Frank Durinick, US Army; honored by Durham Dental, LLC
TSGT Ernest Robert Edson, US Army; honored by Deirdre Roberts
LTJG Donald W. Ekwurtzel, US Navy; honored by Joanne and John Coghill
*PV1 Newc Eldredge, US Army; honored by Newc Elredge
*PV1 Kenneth T. Eldridge, US Army; honored by Janet Donston
CPT Bill Errant, US Army; honored by Elaine and Stephen Bank
PV1 Salvatore F, Fazzino, US Army; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
CPL Edward A. Fesko, Sr., US Marine Corps; honored by Erin Hurley
*CPT Fred Finn, US Army; honored by Patricia Thornton
Anthony Franco, US Army; honored by Gail Deninger
Peter Franco, US Army; honored by Gail Deninger
TSGT Edward J. Fresolone, US Army; honored by Kathy Traester
SSGT Elizabeth Shear Friedmann, US Army Reserve; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
PO3 Raymond H. Friedmann, US Navy; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
PO2 Scott A. Friedmann, US Navy; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
LCDR Gregory Friedrich, US Navy; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
COL Victor Friedrich, US Army; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
CPO Russell Peck Frisbie, US Navy; honored by Dr. Theodore R. Frisbie
PV1 Robert S. Fuller, US Army; honored by Kathy and Lewis Traester
SGT Peter Galgano, Jr., US Marine Corps; honored by Rich Pugliese
SSGT Gene Ganson, US Air Force; honored by Laura and Lawrence Cap
SN James Ganson, US Navy; honored by Laura and Lawrence Cap
CPL Harold Ganun, US Army; honored by Gary Rowe
PVT Charles Garrow, US Army; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
SN2 Anthony Giglio, US Navy; honored by Darcy Giglio
SGT Vincent J. Giuffre, US Air Force; honored by Charles H. Kinder
SR Airman Ashton Goodman, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
CPT Jerry Gorss, US Army; honored by Steven Gorss
CAPT John Gorss, US Air Force; honored by Steven Gorss
CPO Mel Haines, US Navy; honored by Pat and Richard Holloway
SPC William R. Hall, US Army National Guard; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
CPT Richard Hanscom, US Army; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
Alden Creighton Hewett, US Navy; honored by Joanne and John Coghill
SPR Brian Michael Hickey, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
LT Patrick F. Hickey, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
LT Robert F. Hickey, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
CPT Thomas Hickey, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
LT Jessica Hill, US Coast Guard; honored by Marianne Beckman
LT Nicholas Snowden Hill, IV, US Navy; honored by Barbara S. Hill
CPL John Hiller, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
LT George A. Holloway, US Navy; honored by Pat and Richard Holloway
CPL Donald Holm , US Army; honored by Allan B. Conway
SGT John Hotchkiss, US Air Force; honored by Cheryl Townsend
PV1 Edward Howard, US Army; honored by Cheryl Townsend
M’shipman Wilfred Charles Howard, US Merchant Marines; honored by Cheryl Townsend
T5 Arthur Hubbard, US Army; honored by Lorie and Dan Martin
LTC Andrew Frank Hubeny, Jr., US Army; honored by Elise and Paul McDermott
LT Owen W. Humphreys, US Army; honored by John Woolley
E5 Paul W. Humphreys, US Army; honored by John Woolley
MAJ Devra Townsend Hunter, US Army; honored by Cheryl Townsend
*CPT Daniel Hurd, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
*CPT Molly Hurd, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
MSG Erin Hurley, US Air Force; honored by Erin Hurley
SN1 Richard Hurteau, US Navy; honored by Barbara Hurley
PO1 Rocco Iamello, US Navy; honored by Gail Deninger
SSGT Joseph Iamello, Jr., US Army; honored by Gail Deninger
Joseph Iamello, Sr., US Army; honored by Gail Deninger
WO Paul D. Indorf, US Navy; honored by Cheryl Archer
PV1 Pat Inzero, US Army; honored by Richard Inzero
ADM Milton C. Jackson, US Navy; honored by Walter Ryan
SN1 Kenneth W. Johnson, US Navy; honored by Pat and Richard Holloway
CAPT Peter Johnson, US Navy Dental Corps; honored by Joyce and Bob Kirkpatrick
LTJG Laura Johnson Woodliff, US Navy; honored by Joyce and Bob Kirkpatrick
Raymond Kase, US Army; honored by Marianne Kase
Medic Myron Katz, US Navy; honored by Joanne and John Coghill
SGT Sam Katz, US Marine Corps; honored by Marian Katz

LCDR William R. Kiely, US Navy; honored by Walter Ryan
*SSGT Anthony Kierys, US Army; honored by Greater Middletown Chorale
LCDR Robert Barr Kimnach, III, US Navy; honored by Melissa Rowe
LT Robert Barr Kimnach, Sr., US Navy; honored by LCDR Robert Barr Kimnach, III
SPC5 Charles H. Kinder, US Army; honored by Charles H. Kinder
CPL Hadley C. Kinder, US Marine Corps; honored by Charles H. Kinder
PV1 Nicholas J. King, US Army; honored by Helen King Pugliese and Family
LTC Robert L. Kirkpatrick, US Army; honored by Joyce and Bob Kirkpatrick
LT Jason R. Kirkpatrick, US Navy; honored by Cindy and Gary Kirkpatrick
1LT Rev. Dr. Paul D. Krampitz, US Army; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
SPC4 David R. Langley, US Army; honored by Linda Langley
LT Albert G. Lee, III, US Army; honored by Judith and Jeff Moeckel
Celeste Garfunkle Lewitt, US Army; honored by Joanne Coghill
MSG Erwin T. Liefeld, US Army; honored by Kathy and Lewis Traester
Martin Lobel, US Navy; honored by Terry N. Hirshorn
LT Joseph Lombardo, US Air Force; honored by Mrs. Joseph Lombardo
LTC Chaplain Vaughn MacArthur, US Army; honored by Deborah and Gary Crakes
LTJG Charles E. MacArthur, US Navy; honored by Deborah and Gary Crakes
LTC David MacArthur, US Air Force; honored by Deborah and Gary Crakes
A1C Jesse L. Maghan, US Air Force; honored by Pat and Richard Holloway
CAPT Walter L. Mayo, Jr., US Army Air Corps; honored by Walter H. Mayo
PO2 Joseph Mazon, US Navy; honored by Nijole and Joseph Janik
PVT Hugh McCaffrey, US Army; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
R2C Francis J. McCaffrey, US Navy; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
SSGT Brian McElroy, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
*SFC Benjamin McKinnon, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
SGT Robert McNeil,, US Army; honored by Eileen Shekosky
*MAJ John K. Meneely, Jr., MD, US Army; honored by Nan Meneely
PV1 Arthur S. Meyers, US Army; honored by Marcia Meyers
SPC2 Charles M. Miller, US Army; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
SPC5 Cole Miller, US Army; honored by Stephanie Kupec
Electrician’s First Mate Peter J. Moeckel, US Coast Guard; honored by Peter J. Moeckel
SGT Al Mojon, US Army; honored by John Woolley
T4 Ulde J. Morin, US Army; honored by Janice Morin
SGT James Murray, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
CPL Allan Nelson, US Army; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
*SGT Earl Noreen, US Army; honored by Patricia Thornton
ENS Hugo Leo Noridge, US Navy; honored by Nancy Schultz
TSGT Jason Norton, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
CPL Thaddeus J. Nowakowski, US Army; honored by Anne Nowakowski
SGT William O’Brien, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
SPC5 James O’Herron, US Army; honored by Jean O’Herron
SSGT Ronald Organek, US Army; honored by Rich Pugliese
PV5 Albert F. Otte, US Army; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
T4 Joseph D. Papenbrock, US Army; honored by Laura Papenbrock
Alfred Papineau, Sr., US Merchant Marines; honored by Debi S. Newirth
PFC Henry Pavlowski, US Army; honored by Sandy Pavlowski
*PV1 Harold M. Peasley, US Army; honored by Nancy Driska
Officer Frederick Peck, US Merchant Marines; honored by Barbara Hurley
CPL Paul V. Percoco, US Army; honored by The Pugliese Family
CPL Eugene Victor Perrin, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
LT Amelia Perrone, US Army; honored by Kathy and Joe D’Eugenio, Sr.
CPO James H. Peters, US Navy; honored by Jane Bower
SGT Ralph Peters, US Army; honored by Cheryl Townsend
SSGT Dustin Peters, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
CPL Richard Pittsinger, US Army; honored by Patricia and David Pittsinger
SSGT Leonard A. Pugliese, US Army Air Corps; honored by The Pugliese Family
CPL Leonard R. Pugliese, US Marine Corps; honored by The Pugliese Family
COL Paul L. Pugliese, US Marine Corps; honored by The Pugliese Family
CPL Sal R. Pugliese, US Army; honored by Helen Pugliese and Family
SSGT James F. Quinn, US Air Force; honored by Ann and Elaine Quinn
MAJ Victoria Rebman, US Army; honored by Marcia L. Bliven
SN Mike Reemts, US Navy; honored by James Reemts
SSGT Larry Riley, US Air Force; honored by Elisabeth Riley
LCDR William O. Roberts, US Navy; honored by Elaine and Stephen Bank
Kenneth Robinson, US Air Force; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
SPC4 Gerald Rossignol, US Army; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
SGT1 Joseph Rossignol, US Army; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
CPO Matthew Rossignol, US Coast Guard; honored by Nancy and Michael Balinskas
CAPT F. Walter Rowe, US Naval Reserve; honored by Grace S. Rowe
LTJG Grace S. Rowe, US Navy Waves; honored by Grace S. Rowe
SSGT Albert L. Ruggiero, Sr., US Army; honored by Kathy Traester
LT William J. Ryan, US Marine Corps; honored by Walter Ryan
LT Nick Sahagun, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
LT Lauren Sahagun, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
LCPL Alexander Saltanovitz, US Army; honored by John and Leah Saltanovitz
PV1 Joseph Scata, US Army; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
SGT William Scheer, US Army; honored by Deirdre Roberts
Av Ordnance John A. Schiwart, US Navy Air Corps; honored by Cindy and Gary Kirkpatrick
PV1 Charles L. Schroll, US Army; honored by Judy and John Gudvangen
SGT John Schukoski, US Army; honored by Eileen Shekosky
SGT E-5 Mario Schuman, US Marine Corps; honored by Patricia and David Pittsinger
MAJ Gary L. Sepulvado, US Marines; honored by Nan Meneely
SGT William Shekosky, US Army; honored by Eileen Shekosky
2LT Faith R. Shelov, US Army; honored by Karin S. Beth
LCDR Robert Lawrence Shirley, US Navy; honored by Alison and Adam Perrin
LCDR C. William Stamm, US Navy; honored by C. William Stamm
MSGT Edward J. Stanclik, US Army; honored by Edward J. Stanclik, Jr
SPC4 David L. Stankus, US Army; honored by Charles H. Kinder
LT Clarence E. Stillman, US Army; honored by Janet Donston
LT Osee John Strong, US Army; honored by Jane Coughlin
CPL Peter P. Sullivan, US Army; honored by Mary Ellen Horan
SN2 Gene Sumera, US Navy; honored by Debi S. Newirth
CPL Joseph Sumera, US Marine Corps; honored by Debi S. Newirth
SPC4 Leonard Sumera, US Army; honored by Debi S. Newirth
Thomas Sumera, US Marine Corps; honored by Debi S. Newirth
LTC William Terry, US Army; honored by Sharon Cunningham
CPT William David Thompson, US Army; honored by Martha K. Annand
SGT James Henry Thompson, US Marines; honored by Margaret Tyler
PV1 Larry Townsend, US Army; honored by Cheryl Townsend
PV1 Lewis R. Traester, US Army; honored by Kathy and Lewis Traester
T4 Don Tripp, US Army; honored by Donna Koons
MSG John William Tyler, US Army; honored by Margaret Tyler
CAPT Gaines Tyler, US Coast Guard; honored by Gail Tyler
CDR Thomas Tyler, US Coast Guard; honored by Gail Tyler
Chief Bosun Mate Victor Victorovich Utgoff, Russian Navy &US Coast Guard; honored by Alexandra Utgoff Taylor
CDR Victor Victorovich Utgoff, US Navy; honored by Alexandra Utgoff Taylor
CAPT Vadym Victorovich Utgoff, US Navy; honored by Alexandra Utgoff Taylor
CPL Vladimir Victorovich Utgoff, US Army; honored by Alexandra Utgoff Taylor
SN Paul Valvo, US Navy; honored by Cheryl Townsend
MSGT Jordan Velissariou, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
LCDR Anthony G. Viscogliosi, US Navy; honored by Anthony G. Viscogliosi
SN2 Peter Walker, US Navy; honored by Pat and Richard Holloway
SGT Erin M. Watrous, US Air Force; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
T4 Richard L. Webb, US Army; honored by Amy Webb
CPT Gerald J. Weber, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
LT William D. Weber, MD, US Army; honored by Sheila Garvey
CPT David Weinstein, US Army; honored by Joanne and John Coghill
COL David Wells, US Marines; honored by Marianne Beckman
RT2C-R DeWitt Weschler, US Coast Guard; honored by Alison and Matt McCaffrey
2LT Eric West, US Army Air Corps; honored by Tina West
PO2 Robert Westendorff, US Navy; honored by Karen Otte and Victor Friedrich
SGT Frederick Whoolery, US Army; honored by Teresa Zammataro
SGT Thomas Whoolery, US Army; honored by Teresa Zammataro
SSGT Howard Williams, US Army; honored by Pat and Richard Holloway
PVT Michael Witkowski, US Army; honored by Durham Dental, LLC
LTJG Laura Johnson Woodliff, US Navy Waves; honored by Joyce and Bob Kirkpatrick
Engineer 3rd Class John L. Zajac, US Coast Guard; honored by Sandy Zajac
SSGT Anthony Zammataro, US Army; honored by Paula and Ed Messina
MSG Thomas Zammataro, US Army; honored by Paula and Ed Messina
Platoon SGT Keith Zanetti, US Army; honored by Crystal Chamberland
CPL Nicholas Zappone, US Army; honored by Janet Donston
Major Matvey Zayaruzny, Russian Army; honored by Irina Zayaruzny